British Minigolf Association

EMail Print

Events

Event 

Title:
Midland Invitational Tournament (MIT) 2010
When:
18.07.2010
Where:
Four Ashes Golf Centre - Dorridge
Category:
BMGA 2010

Description

Chris Harding win the 2010 Midlands Invitational Tournament 

Great Barr Minigolfer and current BMGA British Number One Chris Harding won his sixth minigolf competition of the 2010 season as he defeated 13 players to win the weekend’s Midlands Invitational Tournament (MIT) played on the 12-hole Minigolf course at the Four Ashes Golf Centre in Dorridge, Solihull on Sunday 18th July. 

In the field of 14 players Chris won with a four-round, 48-hole total of 87(-9). Runner-up was Luton’s Richard Gottfried, who had led from round one, but gave up a four-hole lead going into the final round, to eventually finish three shots back on 90(-6). Bath’s Kevin Moseley, the 2009 MIT Champion, was third with a score of 93(-3).  

The result means that Chris has guaranteed himself a place in the Midlands ‘A’ Team for the British Minigolf Association (BMGA) British Club Championships later in the season. He will play alongside the other players in the top-four – Richard Gottfried (2nd), Kevin Moseley (3rd) and his son Matthew Harding (4th).  

The MIT victory was Chris’s third since the competition began in 2005. Eleven-year-old Matthew Harding’s round of 19(-5) also set a new BMGA Tour Course record at the Four Ashes Golf Centre, earning him 50 ranking points in the BMGA Order of Merit. 

Results of the 2010 Midlands Invitational Tournament

RankPlayerRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Total
1Chris Harding2520222087
2Richard Gottfried2122202790
3Kevin Moseley2522242293
4Matthew Harding2627192395
5Leo Kukielka2525222799
6Jam Trubridge24302323100
7Paul Johnson27222827104
8Seve Kukielka26222928105
9Peter Jones26272827108
10Jas Kukielka26262730109
11Cindy Kukielka33262525109
12Marc Bazeley28263327114
13Owen Johnson31272931118
14Emily Gottfried32322827119
 
The next tournament on the BMGA Tour is the London Open at Hither Green, Lewisham, before a mid-season break ahead of the BMGA Players Championships and BMGA British Open in Hastings in September. 

The Midlands Minigolf Club (MMGC) is affiliated to the BMGA and is made up of players of all standards of ability and ages. In June 2008 the MMGC ‘A’ team won the BMGA British Club Championships for the first time when they defeated six other teams at the Stratford-Upon-Avon course.

Venue

Four Ashes Golf CentreMap
Venue:
Four Ashes Golf Centre   -   Website

Description

Four Ashes Golf Centre is a privately owned golf centre which originally opened in 1983, it is considered one of the best driving ranges in the West Midlands and has the facilities to cater for all the family. The facility includes a 28 flood light driving range with 3 PGA Qualified Golf Professionals, a short game practice area , a synthetic outdoor putting green, a crazy putting green and a golf retail shop.

The centre is located on Four Ashes Road, Dorridge and is 1.3miles from the A34 and junction 4 of the M42.

Four Ashes Golf Centre
Four Ashes Road
Dorridge
Solihull
B93 8NQ (Click for Map)

Tel: 01564 778 072

Upcoming Events

Sat 06/09/2014
Midlands Open 2014

Sun 07/09/2014
British Doubles Championship 2014

Sat 20/09/2014
British Open 2014

Sun 05/10/2014
English Open 2014

Sat 25/10/2014
World Crazy Golf Championship

Previous Events

Sat 26/07/2014
Splash Point Open 2014

Sun 06/07/2014
British Matchplay Championship 2014

Sun 18/05/2014
World Adventure Golf Masters 2014

Sun 11/05/2014
British Minigolf Championships 2014

Sun 13/04/2014
British Masters 2014

Login

Log in or register with the BMGA.

Forgot Login?

Register

Who's Online

We have 36 guests online

Banner
Banner
Banner