British Minigolf Association

The 2018 BMGA Shield after the Kent Open PDF Print E-mail
  

The 2018 season kicked off with the Planet Hastings Crazy Golf Open and following the twelfth event of the season, the 2018 Kent Open, the 2018 BMGA Shield points have now been updated. 
Running season long, the BMGA SHIELD (formerly know as the Season Only Rankings) were first introduced in 2009 with the aim of giving all players a more immediate and season specific breakdown of where they stand in relation to all the players that participate in tournaments each year. The SHIELD does not replace the Official Rankings (which are still the ultimate benchmark for players) but run in tandem with the official rankings. 

  The presentation of the 2017 BMGA Shield awards

 

The SHIELD will have to prizes for the overall leader and category leaders at the season end. Category 1 players are not eligible for the SHIELD and all eligible players for the BMGA Shield prize remain in the category in which they started the season but their multiplier will change if they move in the OOM. For example, a player who starts the season in Category 2 remains eligible for the Category 2 prize if they move into Category 1 during the season but the Category 1 multiplier will apply to their points from then on.
 

The focus is to reward players for their results across the year, with particular emphasis on Personal Best performances, improvements round to round within any given tournament along with specific points for aces. The breakdown of how the rankings are made up are listed below:


  • Relative result in a tournament - 10 points per place
  • Personal Best - 50 points

     

The following points are multiplied based on Category Status i.e. Cat 2 sees the points x 2, Cat 3 x 3 and Cat 4 x 4

 

  • Aces - 10 points each

  • Hatrick of aces - 50 points

  • Consecutive improvement round by round - 25 points per round

  •  

The all new standings for the BMGA Shield following the Kent Open are as follows:

 


Position Name Club Category  Points  
1 Andy WILDE CEMGC 2 8120  
2 Dave GOMM PHCGC 2 8010  
3 Terry EXALL PHCGC 2 7480  
4 Chris SMITH MMGC 2 7370  
5 Matt DODD CEMGC 2 6700  
6 David HARTLEY PHCGC 2 6600  
7 John MCIVER PHCGC 2 5970  
8 John SHARP KMGC 2 5750  
9 Martin RELF SWMGC 3 5745  
10 Stephen SKINNER WALES 3 4675  
11 Chloe ALLART-BENNETT KMGC 3 4530  
12 Helen DODD CEMGC 3 4500  
13 Simon BROWN WALES 3 4485  
14 Helen PASZYN PHCGC 3 4130  
15 Brian GOULD PHCGC 3 3975  
16 Marion HARTLEY PHCGC 2 3955  
17 Russell SMITH PHCGC 4 3860  
18 Seve KUKIELKA MMGC 2 3850  
19 Henri MYERS MMGC 3 3825  
20 David TAYLOR PHCGC 3 3820  
21 Martyn WILLIAMS WALES 3 3765  
22 Bob LINNELL SWMGC 3 3765  
23 Tiger PRAGNELL MMGC 2 3540  
24 Matty EXALL KMGC 2 3470  
25 James HOLLINRAKE KMGC 3 3060  
26 Alan MARSH UNATT 3 2985  
27 Tony KELLY KMGC 2 2770  
28 Marc CHAPMAN KMGC 2 2750  
29 Shelley COOPER KMGC 3 2750  
30 Phil EXALL KMGC 3 2730  
31 Dee RELF SWMGC 4 2660  
32 Chris HORN UNATT 4 2620  
33 Cindy KUKIELKA MMGC 3 2250  
34 Jon WRIGHT UNATT 4 1980  
35 Paul JOHNSON PHCGC 2 1920  
36 Filipe COSTA POR 4 1660  
37 Dominic SAWYER UNATT 4 1600  
38 Geoff FARMER MMGC 3 1560  
39 Steve GOW PHCGC 3 1485  
40 Owen JOHNSON PHCGC 3 1485  
41 Vini HOLDEN WELSH 4 1460  
42 Rupert PILGRIM UNATT 3 1425  
43 Keith KELLARD CEMGC 2 1410  
44 Laura SKINNER WALES 4 1380  
45 Chris LUCAS UNATT 4 1320  
46 Trev PATMORE UNATT 4 1260  
47 Jessica PILGRIM UNATT 3 1245  
48 Kerry WEST PHCGC 3 1205  
49 Marion HOMER KMGC 2 1190  
50 Victor KOZLOV RUS 4 1180  
51 Trish MCGREGOR UNATT 3 1145  
52 Jeremy LEACH UNATT 4 1140  
53 Kieran OLIVE UNATT 4 1100  
54 Julian TURNER UNATT 3 1080  
55 Steve RAGLESS SWMGC 3 1005  
56 Andy PATMORE UNATT 4 1000  
57 Rhiannon DAVISON WELSH 4 980  
58 Andrew GOMM PHCGC 3 945  
59 Andrew NICHOLS UNATT 4 940  
60 Eddy GOMM PHCGC 4 940  
61 Peter GRANFORS FIN 4 940  
62 Tim B'AVARD UNATT 4 920  
63 Oli PAXTON UNATT 3 900  
64 Michael WICHEREK UNATT 4 900  
65 Yann GREEN FRA 4 860  
66 Simon FARMER MMGC 3 855  
67 Jack CHURCH UNATT 4 840  
68 Peter JONES UNATT 3 825  
69 Stuart BALL UNATT 4 800  
70 Paul PRESTON WORMGC 2 790  
71 Brenda SMITH MMGC 3 780  
72 Russell CROCKER UNATT 4 780  
73 Jasmine TETLEY MMGC 3 750  
74 Isabel GOMM PHCGC 4 740  
75 James PARKIN UNATT 4 720  
76 Santeri LOHI FIN 4 720  
77 Brian SMITH KMGC 3 720  
78 Eddie FLYTE UNATT 4 680  
79 Paul TUTT UNATT 4 680  
80 Charlie DART SWMGC 3 675  
81 Dave KERBY UNATT 4 660  
82 Andrew LUCAS UNATT 4 660  
83 Anthony LUSTED UNATT 4 640  
84 Duarte MENDES POR 4 640  
85 Christian KRITICOS UNATT 4 620  
86 Paul FIELD UNATT 4 620  
87 Phil CHENERY UNATT 4 620  
88 Simon EDWARDS UNATT 4 620  
89 Paul TAYLOR UNATT 4 600  
90 Connor KERR UNATT 4 580  
91 Gary MUNNS UNATT 4 580  
92 Neil GREY CEMGC 4 560  
93 Paul BENNETT UNATT 4 560  
94 Paul MUNSON UNATT 4 560  
95 Jas KUKIELKA MMGC 3 555  
96 Andrew MEEHAN UNATT 4 540  
97 Deborah ANSELL UNATT 4 540  
98 Mark BEREZICKI ITA 4 540  
99 Sebastian KRITICOS UNATT 4 540  
100 Jane NEWING UNATT 4 520  
101 John BIRCH UNATT 4 520  
102 Daniel HEWSON UNATT 4 500  
103 Laura FORDHAM UNATT 4 500  
104 Martin GODDARD UNATT 4 500  
105 Tom YOUNG UNATT 4 500  
106 Gergely BANVOLGYI HUN 4 480  
107 Jose GARCIA POR 4 480  
108 Stuart FOSTER UNATT 4 440  
109 Alan TURNER UNATT 4 420  
110 Liz GOMM PHCGC 3 420  
111 Steve COLWELL UNATT 4 420  
112 Alex EXALL UNATT 3 405  
113 Andrew HARSTON UNATT 4 360  
114 Fabio SIMOES POR 4 360  
115 Leo KUKIELKA MMGC 3 345  
116 Jeff SAWYER UNATT 4 320  
117 Joel LUSHINGTON UNATT 4 300  
118 Seth THOMAS MMGC 2 120  
     
     



The bracketed information refers to the players status for the season (based on their ranking at the start of the year):


C2 - Category 2 Players (Places 17 - 32 inclusive in the official Order of Merit and any player that has finished a season as cat 1 but is not currently cat 1 status)
C4 - Category 4 Players (any player in their first three events on the tour - unless achieving cat 2 status outright)
C3 - Category 3 Players (all other players)


The individual category standings are as follows:


 CATEGORY 2TotalClub
1ANDY WILDE
8,160
CEMGC
2DAVE GOMM8,010PHCGC
3TERRY EXALL7,480PHCGC
4
CHRIS SMITH7,370MMGC
5MATT DODD6,700
CEMGC



 CATEGORY 3/4TotalClub
1MARTIN RELF5,745SWMGC
2STEPHEN SKINNER4,675WALES
3CHLOE ALLART-BENNETT4,530
KMGC
4HELEN DODD4,500CEMGC
5SIMON BROWN4,485KMGC



Key to Minigolf Clubs:

WALES - Welsh Minigolf Club - Captain - tbc (https://www.facebook.com/welshminigolfclub/)
KMGC - Kent Minigolf Club - Captain - Sean Homer (https://www.facebook.com/groups/47590459630/)
LMGC - London Minigolf Club - Captain - Jon Angel
MMGC - Midlands Minigolf Club - Captain - Michael Smith (
https://midlandsminigolf.weebly.com/)
SWMGC - Sussex Wasps Minigolf Club - Captain - Steve Lovell (https://www.facebook.com/groups/sussexwasps/)
WMGC - Worthing Minigolf Club - Captain - Peter Emmerson (www.splashpointminigolf.co.uk
PHCGC - Planet Hastings Crazy Golf Club - Captain - John McIver (https://www.facebook.com/groups/689961521097330/)
CEMGC - Cambridgeshire & Essex Minigolf Club - Captain - James Rutherford (https://www.facebook.com/Cambridgeshire-Essex-Minigolf-Club-180154248764830/)  
Last Updated ( Sunday, 11 November 2018 23:24 )
 

Previous Events

Sun 02/12/2018
Star City Open 2018

Sun 11/11/2018
Kent Open 2018

Sun 21/10/2018
Club Championships 2018

Sun 07/10/2018
Welsh Open 2018

Sun 16/09/2018
British Open 2018

Login

Log in or register with the BMGA.

Forgot Login?

Register

Who's Online

We have 14 guests online