British Minigolf Association

The 2017 BMGA SHIELD standings after the Wasps Open PDF Print E-mail

Running season long, the BMGA SHIELD (formerly know as the Season Only Rankings) were first introduced in 2009 with the aim of giving all players a more immediate and season specific breakdown of where they stand in relation to all the players that participate in tournaments each year. The SHIELD does not replace the Official Rankings (which are still the ultimate benchmark for players) but run in tandem with the official rankings.

  Paul Johnson and Owen Johnson pick up their Category winner cut glass trophies for their 2016 victories

 

The SHIELD will have to prizes for the overall leader and category leaders at the season end. This season sees a change in the SHIELD calculations following successful motions at the AGM on 4th March. Category 1 players are not eligible for the SHIELD this season and all eligible players for the BMGA Shield prize remain in the category in which they started the season but their multiplier will change if they move in the OOM. For example, a player who starts the season in Category 2 remains eligible for the Category 2 prize if they move into Category 1 during the season but the Category 1 multiplier will apply to their points from then on.
 

The focus is to reward players for their results across the year, with particular emphasis on Personal Best performances, improvements round to round within any given tournament along with specific points for aces. The breakdown of how the rankings are made up are listed below:


  • Relative result in a tournament - 10 points per place
  • Personal Best - 50 points

     

The following points are multiplied based on Category Status i.e. Cat 2 sees the points x 2, Cat 3 x 3 and Cat 4 x 4

 

  • Aces - 10 points each

  • Hatrick of aces - 50 points

  • Consecutive improvement round by round - 25 points per round

  •  

The all new standings for the BMGA Shield following the Wasps Open are as follows:

 

Pos Name Total Club
1 Ed POPE (C3) 5,605 SWMGC
2 Paul JOHNSON (C2) 5,420 KMGC
3 Terry EXALL (C2) 4,305 PHCGC
4 Matt DODD (C2) 4,240 KMGC
5 Tiger PRAGNELL (C2) 4,180 MMGC
6 Owen JOHNSON (C3) 4,170 KMGC
7 Rocky BULLIN (C3) 4,155 MMGC
8 Dave GOMM (C2) 3,930 PHCGC
9 Ruth BURKE (C2) 3,850 MMGC
10 Andy EXALL (C2) 3,695 KMGC
11 Adrian AMEY (C2) 3,600 CEMGC
12 David HARTLEY (C2) 3,380 PHCGC
13 Marion HARTLEY (C3) 3,245 PHCGC
14 Marion HOMER (C2) 3,040 KMGC
15 John MCIVER (C2) 3,020 PHCGC
16 John SHARP (C3) 2,920 KMGC
17 Seve KUKIELKA (C2) 2,530 MMGC
18 Matty EXALL (C3) 2,160 KMGC
19 Martin RELF (C3) 2,125 SWMGC
20 Ed HAYNES (C2) 1,950 KMGC
21 Alex HYMAN (C3) 1,600 MMGC
22 David TAYLOR (C4) 1,580 PHCGC
23 Neil BROWN (C4) 1,510  
24 Charlie DART (C4) 1,485 SWMGC
25 Cindy KUKIELKA (C3) 1,465 MMGC
26 Freddie BLACKBURN-SHAW (C3) 1,290 PHCGC
27 Henri MYERS (C3) 1,285 MMGC
28 Anthony CLARKSON (C4) 1,160 KMGC
29 Dean CRIPPS-HUMPHREY (C3) 1,100 KMGC
30 Jimmy EXALL (C4) 1,040  
31 Chloe ALLART-BENNETT (C4) 1,030 KMGC
32 Jessica PILGRIM (C4) 960  
33 Brian GOULD (C3) 955 PHCGC
34 Joshua CLARKE (C4) 940  
35 Jam TRUBRIDGE (C3) 900  
T36 Rupert PILGRIM (C4) 880  
T36 Peter HOWARTH (C4) 880 SWMGC
38 Kathryn HAYNES (C3) 815 KMGC
39 Anthony TETLEY (C3) 690 MMGC
T40 Matt BRAY (C3) 660 SWMGC
T40 Mark WATSON (C4) 660  
42 Steve CHILDS (C4) 650  
43 Helen DODD (C3) 630 KMGC
T44 Jake TETLEY (C3) 600 MMGC
T44 Steve GOW (C3) 600 PHCGC
T46 Thomas WRIGHT (C4) 590  
T46 Duncan WEST (C4) 590  
48 Jack NIXON (C3) 560 MMGC
T49 Carl DAVEY (C4) 490  
T49 Jon ANGEL (C3) 490 LMGC
51 Simon FARMER (C3) 485 MMGC
T52 Julian TURNER (C3) 470  
T52 Christine M'BAYE (C4) 470  
54 Sam CHILDS (C4) 450  
T55 Geoff FARMER (C3) 420 MMGC
T55 Liz GOMM (C3) 420  
57 Wanda HOBBS (C4) 410  
58 Kerry WEST (C4) 400  
59 Tina TETLEY (C3) 395 MMGC
60 Robert LINNELL (C4) 370 SWMGC
61 Toby AUSTIN (C4) 350  
62 Keith KELLARD (C3) 345 CEMGC
63 Andrew GOMM (C3) 320  
64 John WRIGHT (C4) 290  
65 Steve RAGLESS (C3) 255 SWMGC
T66 Scott WALKER (C4) 250  
T66 Chris WICKES (C4) 250 CEMGC
68 Adam DUSTIN (C4) 170  
       

The bracketed information refers to the players status for the season (based on their ranking at the start of the year):


C2 - Category 2 Players (Places 17 - 32 inclusive in the official Order of Merit)
C4 - Category 4 Players (any player in their first three events on the tour - unless achieving cat 2 status outright)
C3 - Category 3 Players (all other players)


The individual category standings are as follows:


 CATEGORY 2TotalClub
1PAUL JOHNSON
5,420
KMGC
2TERRY EXALL4,305PHCGC
3MATT DODD
4,240
KMGC
4
TIGER PRAGNELL
4,180MMGC
5DAVE GOMM
3,930
PHCGC

 CATEGORY 3/4TotalClub
1ED POPE5,605SWMGC
2OWEN JOHNSON4,170
KMGC
3ROCKY BULLIN4,155
MMGC
4MARION HARTLEY
3,245PHCGC
5JOHN SHARP
2,920
KMGC


Key to Minigolf Clubs:

KMGC
- Kent Minigolf Club - Captain - Sean Homer (www.kentminigolfclub.co.uk)
LMGC - London Minigolf Club - Captain - Jon Angel
MMGC - Midlands Minigolf Club - Captain - tbc
SWMGC - Sussex Wasps Minigolf Club - Captain - Steve Lovell
WMGC - Worthing Minigolf Club - Captain - Peter Emmerson (www.splashpointminigolf.co.uk)
PHCGC - Planet Hastings Crazy Golf Club - Captain - John McIver
CEMGC - Cambridgeshire & Essex Minigolf Club - Captain - James Rutherford (www.cambridgeshireminigolfclub.co.uk) 
 

Upcoming Events

Sun 29/10/2017
Midlands Open 2017

Sun 12/11/2017
Kent Open 2017

Sun 03/12/2017
Star City Open 2017

Previous Events

Sun 08/10/2017
Welsh Open 2017

Sun 03/09/2017
Wasps Minigolf Open 2017

Sun 20/08/2017
British Doubles Championship 2017

Sat 19/08/2017
Cambridgeshire & Essex Open 2017

Sat 15/07/2017
Worthing Minigolf Club Open

Login

Log in or register with the BMGA.

Forgot Login?

Register

Who's Online

We have 45 guests online

Banner
Banner
Banner