British Minigolf Association

The 2017 BMGA SHIELD standings after the Worthing Open PDF Print E-mail

Running season long, the BMGA SHIELD (formerly know as the Season Only Rankings) were first introduced in 2009 with the aim of giving all players a more immediate and season specific breakdown of where they stand in relation to all the players that participate in tournaments each year. The SHIELD does not replace the Official Rankings (which are still the ultimate benchmark for players) but run in tandem with the official rankings.

  Paul Johnson and Owen Johnson pick up their Category winner cut glass trophies for their 2016 victories

The SHIELD will have to prizes for the overall leader and category leaders at the season end. This season sees a change in the SHIELD calculations following successful motions at the AGM on 4th March. Category 1 players are not eligible for the SHIELD this season and all eligible players for the BMGA Shield prize remain in the category in which they started the season but their multiplier will change if they move in the OOM. For example, a player who starts the season in Category 2 remains eligible for the Category 2 prize if they move into Category 1 during the season but the Category 1 multiplier will apply to their points from then on.
 

The focus is to reward players for their results across the year, with particular emphasis on Personal Best performances, improvements round to round within any given tournament along with specific points for aces. The breakdown of how the rankings are made up are listed below:


  • Relative result in a tournament - 10 points per place
  • Personal Best - 50 points

     

The following points are multiplied based on Category Status i.e. Cat 2 sees the points x 2, Cat 3 x 3 and Cat 4 x 4

 

  • Aces - 10 points each

  • Hatrick of aces - 50 points

  • Consecutive improvement round by round - 25 points per round

  •  

The all new standings for the BMGA Shield following the Worthing Open are as follows:

 

Pos Name Total Club
1 Ed POPE (C3) 5,235 SWMGC
2 Paul JOHNSON (C2) 4,800 KMGC
3 Terry EXALL (C2) 4,145 PHCGC
4 Tiger PRAGNELL (C2) 4,100 MMGC
5 Matt DODD (C2) 3,900 KMGC
6 Rocky BULLIN (C3) 3,885 MMGC
7 Owen JOHNSON (C3) 3,840 KMGC
8 Andy EXALL (C2) 3,695 KMGC
9 Dave GOMM (C2) 3,510 PHCGC
10 Ruth BURKE (C2) 3,410 MMGC
11 Adrian AMEY (C2) 3,270 CEMGC
12 Marion HARTLEY (C3) 3,085 PHCGC
13 Marion HOMER (C2) 2,910 KMGC
14 John SHARP (C3) 2,840 KMGC
15 David HARTLEY (C2) 2,730 PHCGC
16 John MCIVER (C2) 2,700 PHCGC
17 Matty EXALL (C3) 2,160 KMGC
18 Seve KUKIELKA (C2) 2,090 MMGC
19 Martin RELF (C3) 2,025  
20 Ed HAYNES (C2) 1,950 KMGC
21 Alex HYMAN (C3) 1,600 MMGC
22 David TAYLOR (C4) 1,580  
23 Neil BROWN (C4) 1,510  
24 Freddie BLACKBURN-SHAW (C3) 1,290 PHCGC
25 Henri MYERS (C3) 1,285 MMGC
26 Anthony CLARKSON (C4) 1,160 KMGC
27 Dean CRIPPS-HUMPHREY (C3) 1,100 KMGC
28 Jimmy EXALL (C4) 1,040  
29 Chloe ALLART-BENNETT (C4) 1,030 KMGC
30 Cindy KUKIELKA (C3) 1,010 MMGC
31 Jessica PILGRIM (C4) 960  
32 Brian GOULD (C3) 955 PHCGC
33 Joshua CLARKE (C4) 940  
34 Jam TRUBRIDGE (C3) 900  
35 Rupert PILGRIM (C4) 880  
36 Peter HOWARTH (C4) 880 SWMGC
37 Kathryn HAYNES (C3) 815 KMGC
38 Anthony TETLEY (C3) 690 MMGC
39 Matt BRAY (C3) 660 SWMGC
40 Mark WATSON (C4) 660  
41 Steve CHILDS (C4) 650  
42 Helen DODD (C3) 630 KMGC
43 Jake TETLEY (C3) 600 MMGC
44 Steve GOW (C3) 600 PHCGC
45 Charlie DART (C4) 590 SWMGC
46 Thomas WRIGHT (C4) 590  
47 Duncan WEST (C4) 590  
48 Carl DAVEY (C4) 490  
49 Simon FARMER (C3) 485 MMGC
50 Julian TURNER (C3) 470  
51 Christine M'BAYE (C4) 470  
52 Sam CHILDS (C4) 450  
53 Geoff FARMER (C3) 420 MMGC
54 Liz GOMM (C3) 420  
55 Wanda HOBBS (C4) 410  
56 Kerry WEST (C4) 400  
57 Tina TETLEY (C3) 395 MMGC
58 Toby AUSTIN (C4) 350  
59 Andrew GOMM (C3) 320  
60 John WRIGHT (C4) 290  
61 Steve RAGLESS (C3) 255 SWMGC
       

The bracketed information refers to the players status for the season (based on their ranking at the start of the year):


C2 - Category 2 Players (Places 17 - 32 inclusive in the official Order of Merit)
C4 - Category 4 Players (any player in their first three events on the tour - unless achieving cat 2 status outright)
C3 - Category 3 Players (all other players)


The individual category standings are as follows:


 CATEGORY 2TotalClub
1PAUL JOHNSON
4,800
KMGC
2TERRY EXALL4,145PHCGC
3TIGER PRAGNELL
4,100
MMGC
4
MATT DODD
3,710KMGC
5ANDY EXALL
3,695
KMGC

 CATEGORY 3/4TotalClub
1ED POPE5,235SWMGC
2ROCKY BULLIN3,885
MMGC
3OWEN JOHNSON3,840
KMGC
4MARION HARTLEY
3,085MMGC
5JOHN SHARP
2,840
KMGC


Key to Minigolf Clubs:

KMGC
- Kent Minigolf Club - Captain - Sean Homer (www.kentminigolfclub.co.uk)
LMGC - London Minigolf Club - Captain - Jon Angel
MMGC - Midlands Minigolf Club - Captain - tbc
SWMGC - Sussex Wasps Minigolf Club - Captain - Steve Lovell
WMGC - Worthing Minigolf Club - Captain - Peter Emmerson (www.splashpointminigolf.co.uk)
PHCGC - Planet Hastings Crazy Golf Club - Captain - John McIver
CEMGC - Cambridgeshire & Essex Minigolf Club - Captain - James Rutherford (www.cambridgeshireminigolfclub.co.uk)         
 

Previous Events

Sun 03/12/2017
Star City Open 2017

Sun 12/11/2017
Kent Open 2017

Sun 29/10/2017
Midlands Open 2017

Sun 08/10/2017
Welsh Open 2017

Sun 03/09/2017
Wasps Minigolf Open 2017

Login

Log in or register with the BMGA.

Forgot Login?

Register

Who's Online

We have 51 guests online

Banner
Banner
Banner